[a-team] conversations with face

face is an irc bot i run on the #ateam channel.
its responses are purely random, drawing from past conversations on channel.

[06:16] <Tomcat|sheriffduty> good morning guys
[06:16] <atsai> Good day :)
[06:18] <Tomcat|sheriffduty> hi atsai
[06:19] <atsai> Hi
[06:19] <face> atsai, salutations
[06:19] <atsai> hi
[06:19] <face> atsai, hello
[06:19] <atsai> face: how are you doing :)
[06:19] * face delegates
[06:22] <rwood> Face, what are you delegating/
[06:22] * face means punch jhammel
[06:22] <rwood> Face, that’s not very nice
[06:22] * face grins
[06:22] <rwood> LOL

[a-team] conversations with face

face is an irc bot i run on the #ateam channel.
its responses are purely random, drawing from past conversations on channel.

[17:25] * face can be more verbose if desired
[17:25] <mcote> face: please do
[17:25] * face felt odd being the only releng person who uses windows at the work-week
[17:26] <Callek> face: you too?
[17:26] * Callek smiles
[17:26] * face is sure he has sucker painted on his forehead
[17:26] <Callek> hahahahaha
[17:26] <mihneadb> LOL
[17:27] <dminor> face++
[17:27] <face> dminor, thanks!

[a-team] conversations with face

face is an irc bot i run on the #ateam channel.
its responses are purely random, drawing from past conversations on channel.

[02:58] * face wonders if he could get away with using a git mirror of mozilla-central
[03:07] <hub> face: there are git-bz-tools to help with that
[03:07] * face is determined to ignore rabbit holes today
[03:07] <hub> face: but I have to admit I never tried them
[03:07] * face adds to todo list
[03:07] <hub> I just move patchs over hg
[03:08] <Callek> hub: face is a bot
[03:08] <Callek> hub: it repeats stuff others said
[03:09] <hub> doh
[03:09] <hub> I got fooled

[a-team] conversations with face

face is an irc bot i run on the #ateam channel.
its responses are purely random, drawing from past conversations on channel.

[16:46] <mdas> face: markov
[16:46] <face> tries again salivates takes code to the holiday with a great
[16:46] <mdas> hahaha
[16:46] <mcote> a great what??
[16:46] <mcote> face don’t leave me hanging
[16:46] * face never wrote it down apparently
[16:47] <mdas> HAHA
[16:47] <mcote> HA

[a-team] conversations with face

face is an irc bot i run on the #ateam channel.
its responses are purely random, drawing from past conversations on channel.

<jedp> hello ateam, is there anyone there at this hour?
<face> jedp, greetings
<jedp> face hola1
* face gets a cup of tea
<jedp> face I want to send an observer message with marionette. Can it be done?
* face swoons
<jedp> face likes tea
* face can certainly file one if you want. It’s whatever 12 are in the first case we built
<jedp> face – or if marionette doesn’t have a way to send observer messages, maybe with SpecialPowers?
* face feels loved
<jedp> face I tried SpecialPowers.sendSyncMessage, thinking that would be there from this, but no dice: https://developer.mozilla.org/en-US/docs/SpecialPowers
* face goes afk
<glob> jedp, sorry, face is actually a bot :|
<jedp> glob i was just coming to that conclusion

[a-team] conversations with face

face is an irc bot i run on the #ateam channel.
its responses are purely random, drawing from past conversations on channel.

<glob> face, say.. do you know perl?
* face bows
<glob> face, great!  want to work on bugzilla’s search code?
* face disbelieves, because that would be Dumb
<glob> crap.

[a-team] conversations with face

face is an irc bot i run on the #ateam channel.
its responses are purely random, drawing from past conversations on channel.

14:32 davehunt has left IRC (Connection reset by peer)
14:32 * face whistles and glances at the ceiling.
14:33 davehunt_ has joined the channel.